Almond, sweet, oil Bulk
descriptionNOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, customers must allow a minimum of 10 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Some products could arrive sooner, some later. Cancellations are not allowed because an item becomes 'out of stock' soon after the customer places the order, the 'out of stock' product will ship as soon as it arrives at our warehouse. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk or that include the word 'bulk' in the product's name, products offered in 5+ lbs., expensive EO's offered in 1+ lb. and certain quantities of packaging materials. If it's important for you to know before placing an order if a certain quantity's in stock, please email firstname.lastname@example.org and inquire before placing the order. The nature of our business is such that what is in stock in the morning may not be in stock in the afternoon. All products are subject to prior sale.
NOTE: If we unexpectedly encounter a problem with the packaging material used to pack the product you ordered (defective/missing part or delivery to us delayed for any reason including road/weather conditions or the manufacturer has a manufacturing delay, etc.) we cannot ship until the correct packaging part/material is delivered to us. Please understand this and do not place an order if this paragraph presents a problem for you. In 20 years in business we've only had one instance where delivery to us of empty 35 lb. pails/lids was delayed a couple of days. (Rev. 6/19/18)
Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil.
Sweet almond oil is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap; it saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It s recommended that you add just one ounce per pound of fats to the soap batch. Some users find that this oil goes rancid quickly, others feel they have no problem with the shelf life of almond oil. Sweet almond should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. SAP value: 192.5. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.
PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in stock, there’ll always be times when a product suddenly runs out. If we must special order this product for large quantity orders, you should allow a minimum of 6 business days for product to arrive at our warehouse. If you wish, we can check stock for you for large quantities BEFORE you place an order, let us know the quantity you wish to order. Cancellations are not allowed once an order’s placed thru our website. This product’s dispensed by weight.
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (4 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Chanel White (Fayetteville, NC) 11.17.2011
Only place to buy!
This Almond Oil is the best. I do not buy from any other supplier. You can't beat the price and it makes my whipped Shea butter extra nourishing!
Reviewer: Chrissy Barber (Marinette, WI) 8.27.2011
Don't let the excellent price fool you!
This is great oil. Wonderful shelf life - no rancidity after 8 months and always makes the best calendula and comfrey infusions. I use in soap, salve and lip balm.
Reviewer: Jeremy Collett (Lexington, KY) 4.12.2010
Good Quality Oil
Received a 7lb shipment to sample and am very happy with the quality and even more the price! Was super well packed for shipping. I use Sweet Almond Oil in all my CP soap at about 10%.
Reviewer: Heather Lally (Naugatuck, CT) 11.4.2009
Excellent for soapmaking
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent choice for soapmaking- a high quality oil with a low price point. It is also nice when used directly on the skin as it is lightweight and absorbs fairly quickly without leaving the skin greasy feeling.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …Shop Now