My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Almond, sweet, oil
    Almond, sweet, oil
    Purchase Almond, sweet, oil
    • Almond, sweet, oil

      Product Code: almond-sweet
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil.

    Sweet almond oil is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap; it saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It s recommended that you add just one ounce per pound of fats to the soap batch. Some users find that this oil goes rancid quickly, others feel they have no problem with the shelf life of almond oil. Sweet almond should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. SAP value: 192.5. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages. This oil is free of GMO's.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5/5 Stars out of 37 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    37
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2   3   4
    Perfectly Light Scent
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    rachel merry (lorain, OH, US) | March 29th, 2017
    I use this oil in my face creams and lotions because the light scent doesn't alter the scent of the finished product. It does not discolor any of the soaps, salves or creams I have used it in, but blends in innocuously and discreetly, perfect for any moisturizing application.
    Lovely Price, Great Oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Lisa Daniels (Byron Center, MI, US) | December 1st, 2016
    I love this sweet almond oil from Camden Grey. It is a great price and you can buy it in convenient packaging sizes. I use it in all my soaps and bath & body products. It is of great quality and feels so nice on the skin.
    Great Value and Quality
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Christine Bennett (Lenoir, NC, US) | September 20th, 2016
    I use this in cp soaps, body butters and bath fizzies. It is one of those staple oils you just need at all times. Works great, absorbs in the skin nicely. CG has great quality products and their almond oil right on par. Thanks!
    Good price, quality oil.
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Brooke Newsom (Seymour, MO, US) | July 26th, 2016
    Love this for my face serums and body lotions. It does tend to go rancid sooner than other oils if not either refrigerated or i just add a few drops of vitamin e oil to it.
    Lovely Almond Oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Diana April Muckler (West Bend, WI, US) | June 8th, 2016
    Camden-Grey's price is unbeatable! With top of the line product quality and the packaging is just amazing and professionally done! My oils are properly protected from spills. I use this oil often for my body products and the results are just wonderful! I can't wait to order more!
    Sweet as almond oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Jasmine Floyd (Homestead, FL, US) | October 8th, 2015
    Very light oil, fast absorbency with light sweet scent. Huge addition to my body butter receipe
    Almond oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Martha Ricci (Bronx, NY, US) | February 21st, 2015
    It is very high quality. I love the scent. Its not too strong for me and I can't wait to use it in my beauty products!
    Almond oil is a wonderful moisturizer!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    ermin tursic (sacramento, CA, US) | November 2nd, 2014
    I love this oil! I use it on my skin and hair. It leaves my skin feeling silky, smooth, and adds extra shine and softness to my hair. I will be back to buy more!
    Pleasantly Surprirsed
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Kaihaia Patterson (Bloomfield Hills, MI, US) | July 13th, 2014
    I really didn't know what to expect when I ordered this. The only "Sweet Almond" I can recall ever smelling is the actual oil- which to me, doesn't smell "sweet." But, I have a friend that really likes this scent so, I want to use it for my soaps. It smells beautiful. If I had to describe it, it would probably be similar to smelling almond flavored candy or ice cream. It's quite nice and I'm excited to use it in my soap.
    Camden-Grey Almond Oil is the Best!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Julie Snow (Eau Claire, WI, US) | May 31st, 2013
    I haven't found anywhere that sells almond oil of this quality for a better price. It works perfectly every time, smells lovely, and has great consistency.
    Review Almond, sweet, oil

    Write a Review for Almond, sweet, oil

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)