My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
VISIT OUR PROMOTIONS PAGE. More promotions are coming soon.
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined
    Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined
    Purchase Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined
    • Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined

      Hi Dev user. Product Code: hemp-seed-oil-virgin-unrefined
      Variant: Code: '' | Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (3 Reviews)
    • $0.00
    • Weight:
    • Processing Time: usually 2-3 business days

       

    Country of Origin: Canada

    Virgin, unrefined. Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety of foods and cosmetics. Per our supplier, the hemp seed oil we offer you is "natural grade" produced from wildcrafted plant material and is obtained by cold expeller-pressed method.

    This oil has a characteristic vegetable odor with a yellow to green color, the color will vary from batch to batch. The seeds from which this oil is obtained are not sterilized or fumigated. Hemp seed oil�s high linoleic and linolenic acid contents make it vulnerable to spoilage. Alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids--the essential fatty acids known as the omegas--make up 88% of the total fatty-acid content.

    This oil is particularly moisturizing for dry, damaged skin and for eczema and psoriasis. Hemp seed oil penetrates the skin quickly and some describe it as a �dry� oil. This oil requires cool, dark, oxygen-free storage conditions. An unopened container can be stored in the deep freezer indefinitely and in the refrigerator for a year. An opened container will last for 10 to 12 weeks in the refrigerator; at room temperature, an unopened container could last 4-6 weeks. An opened container should be used within two to four weeks.

    According to the Soapmaker�s Companion book: "Because of its highly unsaturated nature, I take no more than a 10% sodium hydroxide discount when I use hemp seed oil, as 20% to 30% of my total soapmaking oils; too much of this free oil in a bar of soap would spoil the bar in a hurry. To ensure a hard bar, and to delay rancidity, incorporate saturated fats and oils into a hemp seed oil formula. This is my favorite of all of the soapmaking oils that have come my way in the last couple of years." May be used up in concentrations of 2-5% in creams and lotions, 3-10% in bar soap, and 2-4% in hair care. INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil. SAP value: 192.8.

    Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 3 Reviews
    5
    3
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Very emollient
    (Inwood, WV, US) | February 13th, 2017
    Wheat germ oil has such great properties for the skin. I like that it has a long shelf life, and I use it in several of my balms and salves. This one is really nice, at a great price.
    Great For Shave Cream
    (Dallas, TX, US) | July 20th, 2014
    I used this hemp seed oil in a shave cream recipe and a cream blush recipe. It is non comedogenic and light feeling so it is great for the face. It absorbs quickly. It is a greenish color but I have not had any problems with it discoloring my products. Highly Recommend it if you are looking for a light oil for skin care formulations.
    Very good oil for skin care!
    (Pensacola, FL, US) | May 17th, 2010
    Hemp seed oil is soothing, as well as moisturizing. It soothes dry, irritated skin, and helps repair damage to skin. Great for eczema, psoriasis, and skin irritations in general.
    Write Review:
    Hemp seed oil, virgin, unrefined
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.