Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta indica (INCI: Azadirachta indica)
Our Neem seed oil is a viscous, dark-colored oil; however, we’ve also received stocks of neem oil which are clear/see through, very fluid and dark yellow/dark orange in color. NOTE: Being an all natural oil, there’s no control over its appearance, consistency and/or aroma. We have a ‘no returns’ policy. If you have concerns, please first order a sample when you place a future order for other products. Or order the smallest possible quantity that meets our minimum order requirement.
The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50% of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals but it’s not recommended for direct skin application, must be first diluted in a carrier oil.
The aroma of neem seed oil is extremely strong and overwhelming. However, its sulfurous smell is what makes neem seed oil so effective. Some strongly believe that should the stinky smell be removed, doing so will greatly impact the oil’s effectiveness. Its aroma has been compared to garlic, soy sauce and Cuban mojo sauce. Neem is also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, is used as a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin and is not an essential oil. Our Neem oil is cold pressed, no solvents are used in its processing.
The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals. Apply sparingly several times a day to affected areas. You may also add 20 to 25 drops of Neem Oil to 8 ounces of your favorite shampoo, massage oil or lotion.
As a natural pesticide: Using neem derivatives for managing pests is a non-violent approach to controlling pests. Neem products work by intervening at several stages of the insect's life. They may not kill the pest instantaneously but incapacitate it in several ways. Neem very subtly employs effects such as repellence, feeding and ovipositional deterrence, growth inhibition, mating disruption, chemo-sterilization, etc..
Extracts from neem have shown incredible success with not only battling fungus problems but also many forms of root rot in plants. Neem biodegrades in a matter of weeks when exposed to the sunlight. Pure Neem oil will retain its potency much longer if stored in a cool place away from strong light. Here are some tips on using Neem oil with plants: (1) Do not mix any more than you need. (2) Add water and a little soap to the plant before spraying. (3) Spray the complete plant including the potting media. (4) Mix 1 oz. in 1 gallon of water. A weaker solution may be used for maintenance. INCI: Azadirachta indica.
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.
Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at email@example.com so we can research further.
BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...
Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.
28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.
30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.
NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.(Rev. 6/13/23)