Olive oil, pomace Bulk
Our pomace olive oil is a mixture of refined olive residue oil and virgin olive oil (10%) with a resultant maximum acidity (oleic acid) of 1.5g/100g - 1.5%. Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing. Any oil that has not been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents. This oil is used for soap making or industrial purposes. This is a favorite of many soapmakers who have had excellent results with it. This oil is extracted from the residues (skins and pits) of olives. Due to its high percentage of unsaponifiables it tends to pull the oils into a quick saponification.
We don’t have any control whatsoever over the color and consistency of any of our natural products, some batches of this oil may be light yellow in color, others may be darker yellow while others may be yellow-green in color. If you have concerns, please order a sample to be included with an existing order. All sales are final.
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages. SAP value: 189.7. INCI: Olea Europaea
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (3 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Mariquita Lewis (Jackson, MS) 9.4.2012
I have used this oil in variety of products including conditioners, lotions, mixed with castille soap for shampoo and body wash. It works great in each one without leaving a smell. I will definitely repurchase.
Reviewer: katie strothman (lehigh acres, FL) 1.20.2012
Cannot Live Without
This is my staple and base for all my CP soaps. Love it. I have bought from others and was sad to see a ton of particles in it but Camdens is smooth and lovely in all my soap :)
Reviewer: Ruben Spretz (Lincoln, NE) 4.3.2011
Excellent product! (and customer service!)
This oil is ideal for soap making, because it has minimal odor, unlike other types of olive oils. I would like to add that I bought a 35 lb container, which was promptly replaced by the company when the carrier damaged it during shipment.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Cocos nucifera, refined, cold pressed, almost odorless, used …Shop Now
Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …Shop Now