Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. Because of these antioxidants, this oil has a very good shelf life compared to other vegetable oils.
Due to its high content of natural antioxidants some of the major antioxidant companies have recently switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement shows that industry leaders recognize rice bran oil's oxidative stability.
Gamma-oryzanol is effective in absorbing ultraviolet light, thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight. A number of sunscreen formulations incorporating oryzanol have been developed and marketed for human use. The use of rice bran oil should be considered in formulations for the protection of animal coats; this oil is safe for internal consumption.
This oil is known to be used for dry and flaky skin and adds body and luster to hair. Typical use levels in skin care 0.5% to 7.0%, in hair care 0.5% to 3.0%, in sun care 0.5% to 10.0%. SAP value: 180-190. INCI: Oryza Sativa. Solvent Extracted.
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (5 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Samantha Mechelle Wyatt Hacker (Gastonia, NC) 5.24.2017
Purchased on a Whim!
I ordered 8oz of this to try out. I have to say I'm VERY impressed! This is a very dry but hydrating oil which is great & has almost no odor. This will be great to use in lotion or cream formulations so they do not leave a greasy feel! I'll be ordering more!
Reviewer: Katrina Turner (Sacramento, CA) 1.31.2013
Rice is Nice
I LOVE this oil. It doesn't clog my pores; soaks in fast and leaves a great sheen on my hair. I usually mix a tiny drop of jojoba, rice bran and aloe vera gel for my facial cream. My dog was even having a problem with dry winter coat and so to her dismay (LOL) I rubbed some rice bran oil on her coat and she stopped scratching herself and her coat was simply gorgeous! I will definitely but this stuff again and again. . .
Reviewer: Helen Anderson (Lake Hopatcong, NJ) 8.3.2012
Sometimes I use it by itself
But I have also used in different skin care recipes I have made. Worked well in a sunscreen lotion I prepared. Short shelf life so I am careful what I use it in.
Reviewer: shaundel king (long branch, NJ) 3.9.2012
I defintely like this oil. I use it more for my face & hair, then I did my whole body, but when little times I did use it on my body it still does it's work. I like the way it feels. Not too heavy or too light. Absorb pretty quick, and no oily feel after you put it on. Also since it has a high smoke point, I even cooked with it a few times. Very good benefits for your internal as well! Will continue to buy.
Reviewer: Patricia Dollar (Clarksville, TN) 1.11.2011
Rice Bran Oil
I use this oil in a receipe for facial soap. It makes the soap especially slippery and is very moisturizing. It appears to make a softer bar of soap. It has a very light, almost non-oily texture. I like to rub it on my arms and legs to add extra sheen to my skin.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.