My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Sesame oil
    Sesame oil
    Purchase Sesame oil
    • Sesame oil

      Product Code: sesame-oil
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Sesame seed oil (Sesamum indicum). This oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. Its vitamin E content gives the oil excellent stability. Some of its recommended uses are for psoriasis, eczema, arthritis, and as a skin softener. It's an oil which is gaining a lot of popularity as a tanning oil.

    Recommendations are for this oil to be used as a base or in a 10%-15% dilution. It's beneficial for rheumatic and skin conditions, psoriasis, dry eczema and broken veins. Sesame seed oil, like avocado oil and shea butter, contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables (those parts of fats and oils that do not react with sodium hydroxide to form soap and remain in the final bars as conditioning plant nutrients).

    This is a very stable oil due to its natural antioxidant system, it is almost odorless with a clear, pale yellow color which may vary from batch to batch. Medicinal uses: The seeds are helpful in cases of constipation and, when ground up with water, can be used to treat hemorrhoids. Internal use of sesame seed oil is said to improve the blood platelet count and combat anemia. The oil is soothing to the digestive tract (high in calcium, not acid forming) and is a mild laxative.

    Sesame seed oil is used in creams and soaps for its moisturizing qualities. Some subscribe to the theory that three of its unsaponifiable substances--sesamoline, sesamine, and sesamol--have powerful antioxidant properties that resist rancidity. With high percentages of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, a sesame seed oil soap formula should incorporate coconut oil and palm oil for a quicker saponification and a harder bar. Saponification value: 187.9. INCI: Sesamum indicum. This oil is cold pressed, refined and deodorized.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5/5 Stars out of 2 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    2
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    love this oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Yuan Gao (Bedford, MA, US) | February 4th, 2013
    I mix it with ginger essential oil to help with my blood circulation. I love the benefits and it is odorless.
    Great Oil for Every Home!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Vicki Fotheringham (Pensacola, FL, US) | May 17th, 2010
    If ever there was a versatile oil, this is it! Sesame seed oils is great for skin care, lip care, hair care, scalp care, soaps and as an oil to ingest! Use it in salad dressing blends. The first time I used the oil, we had gone to the California beaches and got sunburned. It cooled the skin and helped heal the burn without the usual watery blistering and excessive peeling!
    Review Sesame oil

    Write a Review for Sesame oil

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)