My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Shea butter, natural, unrefined
    Shea butter, natural, unrefined
    Purchase Shea butter, natural, unrefined
    • Shea butter, natural, unrefined

      Product Code: shea-butter-natural-unrefined
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 4.79/5 Stars. (24 Reviews)
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Shea butter, natural unrefined. Shea butter is also called African Karite butter. This unrefined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. This butter is smooth and its color may range from very light beige to yellow/green, the color may vary from batch to batch. Unlike our refined shea butters, this butter has a an odor which will also vary from batch to batch. We do not accept returns because you do not like the color or odor; if you have concerns, please order a sample first.

    Our shea butter is cold expeller pressed and carbon treated to remove the impurities. It is not solvent extracted, but mechanically extracted. This unrefined shea butter does not go through extra carbon treatment steps as our refined shea butters do. There are no impurities left whatsoever. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It can also be added to creams and lotions or used alone for massage, skin cream, applied directly on small skin burns or applied to hair.

    Shea butter is remarkably high in unsaponifiables, up to 11%, making it a superfatting material for soapmaking. To use in soapmaking (2-5% of your total fats and oils) melt the shea butter with the other solid fat. To superfat with shea butter add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 pounds of soap, melted and cooled to approximately 75 deg.F (24 deg.C) just before adding the scent. SAP value: 180.0. INCI: Butyrospermum parkii.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    4.79/5 Stars out of 24 Reviews
    5
    20
    4
    3
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2   3
    Perfect for my whipped body butters
    Used the shea butter in my whipped body butters. It's light penetration is perfect for hot months where a heavier butter would feel too sticky in the heat.
    Lovely!
    This butter was super easy to work with. I've tried others suppliers and some left a very greasy after-feel, but not Camden grey's. It's sort of a soft butter and feels very smooth & lightweight when rubbed directly on skin. Can't wait to buy more. I used up almost all 8 ozs playing with soap combinations.
    Good Quality
    this is by far the best shea butter I've purchased and believe me I've purchased a lot. The texture is soft but slightly firm. It's a staple in my shea butter body lotion. I will continue to only purchase from Camden Grey.
    Great Product
    This is my Third time i request shea butter from camden grey site . i love it . it really soft and smooth . but my last request i notice the shea get hard after i transfer it to small can , also before i receive shea (10 Ib ) in blue nylon cover with ti rope its very good , but last time i receive it in normal bag i did not like it . Thanks
    Great product!
    I used this to make my own body butters and I love the effect on my skin. Leaves my skin soft and smooth. It blends nicely with other oils. I love Camden-Grey's products, and the packaging makes me feel confident that my products are well protected. Thank you Camden-Grey!
    Soft Butter
    This shea has a beautiful light ivory color, or at least that's the batch I received & also has a distinctive smell that I like. It melts right into your skin. And cutting off chucks is easy because the spoon I used went right through. Great for silky skin of hair
    Creamy Magic
    This shea butter so soft. It mixes well with all butters and oils. It serves as a great base for body and hair care products. You can't just order a small amount! Its so versatile you will always need more on hand.
    A Staple Product!
    This butter is an absolutely magic skincare in the winter time; it makes a great whipped body butter and bar of soap. I also use it to make a thick, water based hair conditioner with mango butter and camellia seed oil. OMG. My hair has been so shiny and soft!
    Very good quality Shea Butter
    This butter is wonderful! There are so many different Shea Butters floating around out there, it is hard to find a really good one though. This butter is about medium in texture - not too hard but not too soft either - and melts down very smoothly and easily to use. It makes a luxurious and creamy lotion. I was new to unrefined shea butter and was a little worried about the potential odour, but this particular shea butter has very little odour. There is a little, but it is pleasant (unlike other cheaper shea butters) and not too strong. This makes a great cream and I will definitely be re-ordering this butter again!
    lovely texture
    This butter is extremely soft. Works great for body butter, especially on knees and elbows. The only thing that I didn't love was the smell. It isn't terrible, just "earthier" than I imagined. I think next time I am going to try the mango butter.
    Write Review:
    Shea butter, natural, unrefined
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)