Our Tucuma Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Tucuma). The large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From its seeds a light colored butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor and behavior similar to Murumuru butter.
This butter has a natural gloss that brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair and can act as a wonderful skin moisturizer, exhibiting great lubricity. Tucuma butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Tucuma butter has great emolliency and skin feel which are a result of its high levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty Acids.
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its moisture binding properties. Appearance: White/ivory-colored solid fat. SAP value: 225-250. INCI: Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
Average Customer Review: 4.75 out of 5 (4 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Mariquita Lewis (Jackson, MS) 9.4.2012
Good for face
I ordered a small size to try and it worked really well in a face balm. I mixed it with cupuacu butter, shea butter and grapeseed oil to make a face balm. It worked great for my sensitive skin and my nieces acne ridden skin.
Reviewer: Andrea Simmons (Valrico, FL) 2.27.2012
In butter love
I was looking for butter that would not be greasy for my hair butter/pomade mixture and this is it. I melted it with beeswax, cocoa butter and a little Shea butter, once melted I added some jojoba, avocado and castor oil. This mixture gave my hair incredible shine and awesome softness. Thank you Camden Grey.
Reviewer: Stephanie Bismuth (New York, NY) 2.1.2012
An amazing butter
It is a wonderful butter for skincare. I bought it a while back from Camden Grey and I am so glad to see that they still carry it. It has a long shelf life and I used it to make salves and creams for eczema. It is great on its own as well. I now need some more so will get some soon!
Reviewer: Renee Brathwaite (Fort Washington, MD) 12.28.2010
Great for Eczema & Deep Conditioning
Tucuma is a great addition to body butters, deep conditioners and lotion bars. Texture wise, it's hard and best mixed with a softer butter or an oil (such as shea/coconut oil) for body butters/souffles. When sampled on my skin and found it to be moisturizing yet nongreasy. I have eczema and looking at the difference between my hands side by side were like night and day!
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Murumuru Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian …Shop Now