descriptionNOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, customers must allow a minimum of 10 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Some products could arrive sooner, some later. Cancellations are not allowed because an item becomes 'out of stock' soon after the customer places the order, the 'out of stock' product will ship as soon as it arrives at our warehouse. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk or that include the word 'bulk' in the product's name, products offered in 5+ lbs., expensive EO's offered in 1+ lb. and certain quantities of packaging materials. If it's important for you to know before placing an order if a certain quantity's in stock, please email firstname.lastname@example.org and inquire before placing the order. The nature of our business is such that what is in stock in the morning may not be in stock in the afternoon. All products are subject to prior sale.
NOTE: If we unexpectedly encounter a problem with the packaging material used to pack the product you ordered (defective/missing part or delivery to us delayed for any reason including road/weather conditions or the manufacturer has a manufacturing delay, etc.) we cannot ship until the correct packaging part/material is delivered to us. Please understand this and do not place an order if this paragraph presents a problem for you. In 20 years in business we've only had one instance where delivery to us of empty 35 lb. pails/lids was delayed a couple of days. (Rev. 6/19/18)
NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.
Zinc oxide (ZnO) is a natural mineral which has been used safely for generations to shield against the harmful effects of the sun. It is a very fine, amorphous white or ivory-white powder free from gritty particles. Our zinc oxide is extremely high in quality and purity to meet all U.S. Pharmacopoeia and European Pharmacopoeia standards as per USP33 NF28, it is made from primary grade zinc. Our zinc oxide is not micronized and is not classified as NANO.
Zinc oxide is a superb broad-spectrum blocker, it blocks the sun’s rays (acts as a reflective shield). It offers broad spectrum protection. In turn, this reduces UVA-induced free-radical production in the deeper layers of the skin.
From the manufacturer: This product is non-GMO, has not been irradiated nor produced with sewage sludge and is food grade. (Note from Camden-Grey: All products sold on our website are for external use only.) This is a/k/a French process zinc oxide which is produced from primary grade zinc. All natural minerals, including clays and zinc oxide, contain trace amounts of heavy metals including lead. However, given that the clays Camden-Grey purchases are cosmetic grade, they consistently test below the USP protocol limit for lead.
Zinc oxide is an ingredient found in many products, including certain creams and ointments used to prevent or treat minor skin burns and irritation, it is nearly insoluble in water. Zinc oxide forms a protective physical barrier over the skin and stops harmful UV rays, providing the most complete protection. Zinc oxide is particularly valuable because of its ability to filter UVA as well as UVB light, giving broad protection from damaging sunlight. It can be used in ointments, creams and lotions to protect against sunburn. It should not be inhaled in powder form for continuous periods of time or on a daily basis. All products sold on our website are for external use only.
Various ointment-based preparations which incorporate zinc oxide are water repellent and stay on even during swimming. A deodorant can be made simply from zinc oxide which works by killing underarm bacteria to eliminate or reduce smell. You can also use zinc oxide as a diaper rash ointment or on your nose (as a paste mixed with water) as a complete sun block; just add distilled or purified water to desired consistency. Zinc oxide is the main active ingredient in Desitin Diaper Rash Ointment.
Historically, when used in sunscreens, zinc oxide is visible, giving the skin a white color, it sits on the skin. It s non-irritating and non-allergenic.
Arsenic: No more than 6 ppm.
Lead: Typical 15 ppm.
Particle size (microns): Typical 0.24. Mean particle size: min. 0.24, max. 0.35. This is 112USP used in cosmetic products.
Country of origin: Canada.
INCI: Zinc oxide.
Shelf life: The overall concensus is that zinc oxide does not have an expiration date and does not deteriorate over time. Zinc oxide is said to have an indefinite shelf life, is extremely stable and can tolerate high heat, UV light and moisture without disintegration. Some suppliers, in order to play it safe, state that zinc oxide (when properly stored, tightly sealed) has a shelf life of up to 3 years.
If you need assistance in formulating with zinc oxide, please join our forum where forum members may be of assistance to you: http://essential-oils-forums.com/
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (5 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Francellis Z Nin Perea (Catano, PR) 1.9.2016
Do not hesitate. Buy this
I make a diaper rash cream with zinc oxide. I bought from several manufacturers, yours won. Better price, better quality, fast shipping. very happy with my purchase.
Reviewer: Martha Ricci (Bronx, NY) 2.21.2015
The price, the quality, the product is all good!!! I can't wait to use it in my sunscreen!!
Reviewer: Ashley Hill (Jerseyville, IL) 2.16.2015
sunscreen for the whole family
I used this to make a simple sunscreen for my family. It worked very well. No sunburns to report :). Of course, it does make the skin appear "pasty". I don't mind though. I will be making it again this summer.
Reviewer: Bradley Walkin (Providenciales, Providenciales) 5.13.2014
I use this Zinc Oxide for a baby butt balm, together with the wild crafted coconut oil. It disperses easily and feels great. It's also very competitively priced.
Reviewer: Judy (Cranston, RI) 9.15.2009
I go through a lot of Zinc Oxide - in mineral makeup, lotions and balms. This is just perfect - it blends smoothly into my lotions and balms without clumping, settling or separating at all!
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Shea butter, natural unrefined. Shea butter is also called …Shop Now