My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Mango butter
    Mango butter
    Purchase Mango butter
    • Mango butter

      Product Code: mango-butter
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    This is an exceptionally soft and luscious mango butter which melts readily. Please keep in mind that this natural softness may result in softer products with a lower melting point. If you have concerns, we suggest you first order a sample the next time you place a regular order.

    Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree (Mangifera indica). The butter is carefully refined and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications.

    Mango Butter contains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. It is soft solid at room temperature, but melts on contact at skin temperature and disperses evenly. Mango Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements.

    Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Store away from light and heat, tightly sealed. SAP value: 183-198. Suggested use levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 3-6%; Hair Conditioners: 2-5%. INCI: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter.

    (Rev. 6/2019)

    Currently Viewing Reviews with a rating of 5. Click here to reset.
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    4.97/5 Stars out of 38 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    37
    4
    1
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2   3   4
    MANGO BUTTER
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    MS.lee (MO, US) | June 28th, 2011
    THIS IS MY FAVORITE BUTTER OUT OF ALL THE BUTTERS. I LOVE THIS ONE BECAUSE IT IS NOT GREASY LIKE SHEA BUTTER SO ITS GREAT FOR SKIN AND HAIR.
    BEST alternative to Shea Butter
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    NAKETA HASKINS | April 26th, 2011
    I was very surprised that I liked this butter BETTER than shea butter. This goes on nice and creamy but doesn't leave a bright shine and is non greasy like shea butter. Nice light smell too. Mango and Avocado butter together makes the best whipped butter for body AND hair. GREAT QUALITY FOR THE PRICE!
    THE BEST BUTTER EVER
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    kenya steward (columbia, SC, US) | March 25th, 2011
    I use this butter on everything (hair and skin). It works like a charm and is not too heavy like shea butter.
    Delightful
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    ann cutts (lansing, MI, US) | February 5th, 2011
    A wonderful butter. A very light nutty smell, but easy scent. Soft, and easily melts. I use this for body butter.
    One of My Favs
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Renee Brathwaite (Fort Washington, MD, US) | December 28th, 2010
    Mango Butter is one of my favorite butters and is great when used in body butters and is also beneficial to hair. This butter is particularly good for skin regeneration and stretch marks. Give it a try!
    Lovely!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Kara Stratton (Pine City, MN, US) | February 26th, 2010
    I got this to put in a body butter and just love the end results! I'm planning on putting it into a lotion bar here real soon as well! Thanks for another great product/price!
    Great Mango Butter
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Judy (Cranston, RI, US) | September 15th, 2009
    This is delicious Mango Butter - not like some I've bought before that was really brittle and grainy. This is smooth, creamy and firm to the touch. Very little aroma and just a joy to use in my applications like lip balms, body creams and soaps.
    Review Mango butter

    Write a Review for Mango butter

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)