My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Sunflower oil, high-oleic
    Sunflower oil, high-oleic
    Purchase Sunflower oil, high-oleic
    • Sunflower oil, high-oleic

      Product Code: sunflower-high-oleic
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Sunflower Oil (high-oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annuus): is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types.

    Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases. Many soapmakers use sunflower oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in soapmaking, be sure to include other more saturated fats and oils for quicker saponification and, in the case of superfatted soap, a longer shelf life. Limit sunflower oil to 10-15% of your total fats and oils. SAP value: 188.7. INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

    Statement from the processor: “The process of production of the crude oleic sunflower oil is a classic process used by the oil mills. One part of the oil is produced by mechanical pressure. After this first step we obtain the oil and the sunflower cake. The second part of the oil is produced by hexan extraction of the cake. To sum up, the oil is obtained by mechanical pressure and hexan extraction. This oil has an average residual solvent (hexane) concentration of below 1mg/kg.”

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    Currently Viewing Reviews with a rating of 5. Click here to reset.
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5/5 Stars out of 6 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    6
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Terrific Light Oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Helen Anderson (Lake Hopatcong, NJ, US) | August 3rd, 2012
    Nice light oil that I like to add to my M&P soap (with other things.) to give creamy texture. Also I use it with different homemade beauty products.
    Wonderful addition!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Jasmine Bannister (Odenton, MD, US) | June 29th, 2012
    I used this oil in a personal mixture of mine that I created for my hair. In my mix I used some rosemary essential oil (that I also purchased from here) and some extra dark Jamaican black castor oil. This oil was not only able to calm down the strong scent of the rosemary essential oil but it also helped thin out the thick consistency of the black castor oil. The mix together proved to be very moisturizing and I know this sunflower oil played a major role. Also, the price was not a break to the bank and I know I will have my supply awhile.
    This oil...
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    shaundel king (long branch, NJ, US) | March 9th, 2012
    Is starting to become a favorite of mine. I love the way it feels, it's like a silky, slippery type feel. I adore this oil. I love the benefit it does for my skin and hair. Heightens the goodness of it when added to other oils and/or butter. Definitely will be having fun experimenting more with this oil. Will always continue to buy & great price!
    Light, not greasy
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Lisa Erlewine (New London, IA, US) | April 12th, 2010
    Very light in texture with little to no scent, pale yellow in color. Blended with other oils, offers an excellent alternative to olive oil. Very moisturizing and non greasy. Luv it!
    Sunflower oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    martha grinstead (Hickory, NC, US) | March 30th, 2010
    I use Camden Grey's sunflower oil in soapmaking. Besides all the healthy vitamins and fatty acids it contains, it's very helful for delicate or dry skin. Excellent price!
    I LOVE Sunflower Oil!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Vicki Fotheringham (Pensacola, FL, US) | October 11th, 2009
    I use sunflower oil in my soaps, lotions and balms. It gives the skin a rich feel and soothes dry chapped skin. It leaves a protective film on the skin to protect it from the harmful sun rays. All in all, Sunflower Oil is a fine oil and I recommend it very highly.
    Review Sunflower oil, high-oleic

    Write a Review for Sunflower oil, high-oleic

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)