My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Almond, sweet, oil
    Almond, sweet, oil
    Purchase Almond, sweet, oil
    • Almond, sweet, oil

      Product Code: almond-sweet
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Almond (Sweet) Prunus amygdalus, P. dulcis: Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it s often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil.

    Sweet almond oil is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soap; it saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It s recommended that you add just one ounce per pound of fats to the soap batch. Some users find that this oil goes rancid quickly, others feel they have no problem with the shelf life of almond oil. Sweet almond should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. SAP value: 192.5. INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages. This oil is free of GMO's.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5/5 Stars out of 37 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    37
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2   3   4
    Affordable, high quality oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Zachary Kershaw (Columbus, OH, US) | June 22nd, 2012
    This is a high quality, affordable almond oil that I use for all my cosmetics, such as whipped body butter, infused oil, and deodorant.
    Nothing but love
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Jasmine Bannister (Odenton, MD, US) | June 18th, 2012
    I must say I really love how my hair has responded to this oil. It is really light and it leaves my hair moisturized for days. What I also love about this oil is the price. I have tried to buy some more oil on the ground near where I live but I would be forced to pay double for only half as much as I can get from Camden Grey. Needless to say, I will be ordering more in the future.
    Impressive..
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Jeff Chico (Sanford, FL, US) | April 17th, 2012
    Excellent quality oil...superb packaging and super quick delivery...it also helps that I live in Florida...with the quality and price I will always make my purchases here...
    LOOOOOVE!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    shaundel king (long branch, NJ, US) | March 9th, 2012
    One of my 1st oils for try and I still Love this oil. Great for hair, skin, and especially for massaging, since it doesn't absorb as quick! Sooo good for my hair and skin butters, scrubs, hot oil precondition for my hair. Even used it on my food to eat with, & certain cooking. Gives internal great benefits as well.
    Golden Touch for Hair, Skin and Nails
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Nichele Magee (Honolulu, HI, US) | February 1st, 2012
    I bought this as an ingredient in a body moisturizing formula. Since it worked so well on my skin, I decided to try it in my hair, another success. My hands are really dry (from washing them a lot), especially around the nail/cuticle area. I figured hey, let me try the almond oil.........sweet! It's a 3 outta 3, win-win-win golden touch for my hair, skin and nails. Thanks Camden-Grey!
    Love it!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    katie strothman (lehigh acres, FL, US) | January 20th, 2012
    I use this in all sorts of bath and body products. Great quality and easy to pour container.
    So many uses!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Robin Hutchings (Nampa, ID, US) | January 9th, 2012
    Sweet Almond Oil is so versatile. I use it in almost all my products. It's first rate and CG has the best prices.
    Excellent Oil for Soaping and Lip Balm
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Amy Stackhouse (Bloomsburg, PA, US) | December 31st, 2011
    I bought this to save on the cost versus buying in store. I use sweet almond sparingly in soap and not much is required in my lip balm. I love the bottle that the oil comes in and the quality of the oil is excellent. It makes for nice smooth lip balm and gave a softness to my Pine Tar soap that another oil just wouldn't do. I'd buy this again for quality and cost savings. This bottle should last me awhile.
    Love this oil so much!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Xinhua Pan (Philadelphia, PA, US) | November 2nd, 2011
    The sweet almond oil is one of my favorite oil, since it is versatile. CG offers great price, as well as great quality. The oil smells so fresh, and make my skin so soft and silky. BTW, the customer service is wonderful too.
    Great!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Michelle Walstra (Sun Prairie, WI, US) | October 25th, 2011
    I use this CO in my lip balms and body butters and lotions. Best price and as always best quality!
    Review Almond, sweet, oil

    Write a Review for Almond, sweet, oil

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)