My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Emu oil
    Emu oil
    Purchase Emu oil
    • Emu oil

      Product Code: emu
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (14 Reviews)
    • Weight:
    • Processing Time: usually 4 to 5 business days

       

    Our high quality Emu oil is obtained from U.S.-grown Emus. Our Emu oil is certified by the American Emu Association (AEA) to be Fully Refined Pure Emu Oil as defined within the Emu Oil Trade Rules. The chemical free refining process that the processor utilizes removes toxins, contaminants and other unwanted impurities without compromising the beneficial fatty acids found in emu oil. This results in a safe, clean grade of emu oil that meets or exceeds all of the established industry standards.

    The University of Massachusetts compared the anti-inflammatory activity of the American Crude Emu Oil and the Australian Crude Emu Oil and found no differences. Recently, the American Emu Association gathered crude emu oil samples from 9 countries around the world, including Australia, Canada and New Zealand. These samples were gathered, tested and compared to the fatty acid analysis of American emu oil and the findings were that there are no significant differences in crude emu oil regardless of the country of origin.

    What is an Emu? It is a flightless, grey-feathered ratite bird of Australia, closely related to the ostrich. Emu oil is obtained from a thick pad of fat on the back of the bird that was initially provided by nature to protect the animal from the extreme temperatures of its Australian homeland. For centuries, the aborigines of Australia have been applying Emu oil to their wounds with excellent results. Today, more and more it is being added to products to increase their effectiveness. It is found in foods, muscle pain relievers, skin care products and natural soaps. Emu oil is non-irritating. Its color varies from light ivory to yello to light orange, there's no guarantee of how each batch will look and feel.

    Our Emu oil is a blend of both the lighter and heavier fractions of emu oil and has a creamy consistency. It has been refined based on industry standard processes.This chemical free form of AEA Certified Grade A Fully Refined Pure Emu Oil doesn't contain any fillers, dyes, or perfumes.

    Some of its known properties are: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, high in oleic acid (oleic acid has better skin-penetrating qualities than vegetable oils), moisturizing, doesn't clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin. The oil is almost odorless but this will vary from batch to batch. We have never had a batch that had a strong or objectionable odor.

    Some of its known uses are: Assists with the healing of bed sores. When applied to a new cut, scrape or burn, assists with prevention of scars. Provides sunburn relief. Makes a wonderful massage oil for muscle aches and strains. Very helpful for arthritis pain and inflammation. Provides canker sore relief. Useful for diaper and heat rash. Great as a massage on children who have "growing pains" in their extremities.

    Assists with prevention of stretch marks; once stretch marks are present, assists with eliminating accompanying dryness and itchiness. Makes tight skin more supple. Good skin lubricant; also useful in sexual applications. Many people use so-called "baby oil" for their babies, for their skin care, and for sexual lubrication but usually the main ingredient in "baby oil" is mineral oil which is derived from petroleum. This is what thousands and thousands of people are using on their babies and on their private parts. Is it any wonder that every day more cancers and unusual diseases are being found in infants, children and adults?

    In Soapmaking: This almost odorless, slightly thick (not clear) oil has a color ranging from ivory to light yellow which will vary from batch to batch and is a wonderful ingredient for soapmaking. Emu oil is moisturizing and adds hardness along with good lathering. Emu oil, when first applied to the skin, is greasy; however, within 5-10 minutes one notices that the oil is slowly being absorbed by the skin leaving a great feeling of overall smoothness on the skin. You can use it straight or you can add essential oils of your choice. The bottle of Emu oil should be shaken ever so lightly to mix the contents prior to each use. Store in a cool, dark place, away from direct sun and heat. Shelf life when properly stored is @1 year. Fatty Acid Composition: Oleic 45-50%, Palmitic 22-25%, Stearic 8-10%, Linoleic 6-10%, Free Fatty Acids less than 6%, Iodine Value 50-80. SAP Value: 175-200. Flash point: >140 deg. C, >284 deg. F. INCI: Emu oil.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 14 Reviews
    5
    14
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2
    Pure Emu Oil
    (Odessa, TX, US) | December 11th, 2011
    This Emu oil is very pure, thick and mine was nearly odorless. I've been using it on my lower back and my right knee where I have pain from a recent injury and it seems to be helping quite a bit.
    OMG EVERYONE SHOULD HAVE THIS
    (independence, MO, US) | October 22nd, 2011
    EMU OIL IS A MUST HAVE ITS PERFECT FOR MY SCALP AND HAIR. I AM SO GLAD THAT CAMDEN - GREY HAS THIS OIL. I CAN TELL THAT ITS WAY MORE PURE THAN FROM ANY OTHER COMPANY I HAVE EVER PURCHASED FROM. MOST COMPANIES SELL CLEAR EMU OIL AT CAMDEN GREY ITS A LIGHT MILKY WHITE COLOR AND THAT'S HOW YOU KNOW ITS PURE. IM SO HAPPY WITH ALL OF MY PURCHASES FROM CAMDENGREY.
    back arthritis saver
    (buda, TX, US) | June 17th, 2010
    Seeing Im consistently sending people here for the Emu I figure I might as well put it in writing. Im a disabled Vet with severe degenerative arthritis of the back and legs. the leg is post surgical but the back I refuse to have operated on because of what happen with the legs. I have a ruptured L4 L5 several herniated disk throughout the three spine areas and a reversed Curve in the C-spine from whiplash that has caused a 6inch flattening of the cord. I use to have to wear a heavy (hot) neck brace most the time including while I sculpted and painted (im an artist now) it made everything difficult but I couldn't due without it. to finish story quickly I found out about European studies on Emu reversing Arthritis and I order some here, then I ordered a lot. I use it both on my back, leg and face (keeps me looking younger),my 88 year old mother loves it for her hands, my old dogs love it and beg and drink it. it has made them much more energetic and I no longer wear the neck brace. And Camden Grey has the best price I have ever seen on it. Highly recommend, Beth Kinzinger
    Truly odorless
    (Monessen, PA, US) | September 2nd, 2009
    Before ordering the emu oil, I had heard emu oil sometimes has a strong smell and I was afraid of ordering too much. So when I received my bottle of emu oil, I was thrilled to find it practically odorless. Some of my vegetable-based oils have a stronger oil scent than this. The oil is very thick and dense, so it takes up less volume than most other oils. If I had known all this earlier I probably would have ordered 4 oz instead of 2 oz.
    Write Review:
    Emu oil
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.