My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Hemp seed oil, virgin
    Hemp seed oil, virgin
    Purchase Hemp seed oil, virgin
    • Hemp seed oil, virgin

      Product Code: hemp-seed-oil-virgin
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (3 Reviews)
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Virgin. Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety of foods and cosmetics. Per our supplier, the hemp seed oil we offer you is "natural grade" produced from wildcrafted plant material and is obtained by cold expeller-pressed method.

    This oil has a characteristic vegetable odor with a yellow to dark green color, the color will vary from batch to batch. The seeds from which this oil is obtained are not sterilized or fumigated. Hemp seed oil's high linoleic and linolenic acid contents make it vulnerable to spoilage. Alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids--the essential fatty acids known as the omegas--make up 88% of the total fatty-acid content.

    This oil is particularly moisturizing for dry, damaged skin and for eczema and psoriasis. Hemp seed oil penetrates the skin quickly and some describe it as a "dry" oil. This oil requires cool, dark, oxygen-free storage conditions. An unopened container can be stored in the deep freezer indefinitely and in the refrigerator for a year. An opened container will last for 10 to 12 weeks in the refrigerator; at room temperature, an unopened container could last 6-8 weeks. An opened container should be used within 3-5 weeks.

    According to the Soapmaker's Companion book: "Because of its highly unsaturated nature, I take no more than a 10% sodium hydroxide discount when I use hemp seed oil, as 20% to 30% of my total soapmaking oils; too much of this free oil in a bar of soap would spoil the bar in a hurry. To ensure a hard bar, and to delay rancidity, incorporate saturated fats and oils into a hemp seed oil formula. This is my favorite of all of the soapmaking oils that have come my way in the last couple of years." May be used up in concentrations of 2-5% in creams and lotions, 3-10% in bar soap, and 2-4% in hair care.

    INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil. SAP value: 192.8.

    Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s SDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. SDS’s & CofA's are posted on our site.

    Currently Viewing Reviews with a rating of 5. Click here to reset.
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 3 Reviews
    5
    3
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Very emollient
    Wheat germ oil has such great properties for the skin. I like that it has a long shelf life, and I use it in several of my balms and salves. This one is really nice, at a great price.
    Great For Shave Cream
    I used this hemp seed oil in a shave cream recipe and a cream blush recipe. It is non comedogenic and light feeling so it is great for the face. It absorbs quickly. It is a greenish color but I have not had any problems with it discoloring my products. Highly Recommend it if you are looking for a light oil for skin care formulations.
    Very good oil for skin care!
    Hemp seed oil is soothing, as well as moisturizing. It soothes dry, irritated skin, and helps repair damage to skin. Great for eczema, psoriasis, and skin irritations in general.
    Write Review:
    Hemp seed oil, virgin
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)