HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS & SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES & CO2's
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Potassium Sorbate



Weight
8 oz. ($4.00)
1 lb. ($6.95)
5 lbs. ($31.25)


Quantity: 


Potassium sorbate, the potassium salt of sorbic acid, is a naturally-occurring organic acid. Potassium sorbate is the most widely used food grade preservative and is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use. It is used as a mold, bacterial and yeast inhibitor and as a fungistatic agent in foods. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and flavoring products. Our food grade potassium sorbate is made up of white to off-white tiny flakes, dissolves instantly in water and has a melting point of 270C. The FDA regards this product as GRAS (generally regarded as safe). Usage level: 0.5% to 1.0%. For making toiletries: Dissolve potassium sorbate in the water phase at the beginning of your process until well dissolved. INCI: Potassium sorbate.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: Not yet rated
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

There are no reviews

Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
SITE USAGE TIPS
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER OILS AND MATERIAL DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSTESTIMONIALS

Copyright 1999 - 2008.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved