HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
ORDER HISTORY
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT


 
 Customer Service Rating by LivePerson


NEW PRODUCTS
********PROMOTIONS/SALES******** 
RAW MATERIALS
SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES
      Antioxidants & Preservatives
      Butters & Waxes
      Clays
      Exfoliants
      Herbs
      Lye
      Micas & Chlorophyllin
      Oils
            Carrier & Other Oils
            Essential Oils
            Fragrance Oils
      Soap Molds
      Toys & Soap Embeds
      Scales and pH Strips
ABSOLUTES
BULK PRODUCTS
BUTTERS & WAXES
DIFFUSERS and INCENSE
KITS
OILS
PACKAGING
PERFUMERY
GIFTS



Your basket is empty

Avocado oil



Weight
1 lb. ($4.95)
2 lbs. ($8.50)


Quantity: 


Persea americana, Persea gratissima Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. Avocado oil is added to carrier oils, in a 10%-20% dilution, as an aid to skin moisturizing. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids. May be used as a massage oil at approximately 10% dilution. It’s a nice oil to use in soap because it has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. Should be kept in a cool place or refrigerated; has an excellent shelf life. SAP value: 187.5. INCI: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil.

Customer Reviews
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 5 Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with others.
You must have an account in order to post.

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Love Love Love it!, 6.10.2010
Reviewer: Dawn Troche (miramar, FL)

This oil is fantastic! It had little or no smell and was surprisingly light and smooth. I used it to make a body butter... my skin loves it! Avocado oil is now a favorite.

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Fabulous oil!, 5.17.2010
Reviewer: Vicki Fotheringham (Pensacola, FL)

Avocado oil is a great oil to blend with other light oils for added nutrients for the skin. It can soothe, cool and heal dry, even scaly skin. It is wonderful added to blends for elderly people, as my mother who is 89 at the time of this writing, absolutely loves the lotions and soaps I make her with Avocado oil added. She rants and raves about each box of products she receives!

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Very fresh, very nice quality!, 5.12.2010
Reviewer: Kara Stratton (Pine City, MN)

Just what I've come to expect from Camden-Grey! Perfect in soap, butters, lip balms, whatever!

 

5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5 Avocado oil - very versatile, 3.30.2010
Reviewer: martha grinstead (Hickory, NC)

Besides making a super soap, we use this avocado oil as a natural sunscreen. Works great for both! Keep some on hand!

 

4 out of 54 out of 54 out of 54 out of 54 out of 5 smooth and light, 3.4.2010
Reviewer: Shawnquella Hawthorne (LA, CA)

This oil is very smooth and light. I like heavier oils like castor oil a little better. I smooth this on the ends of my hair or oil my skin. Sometimes I add it to my deep conditioner for extra conditioning. I gave a small sample to a friend. She swears it cured her dandruff issues.

 

View all 5 reviews


Tell us what you're looking for:  


 
HOME
|
SOUTH FLA ORDERS
|
CONTACT US
|
ORDER STATUS & HISTORY
|
SHOPPING CART
|
CHECKOUT
CreditCardLogos
Additional Options

ESSENTIAL OIL DESCRIPTIONSOTHER INGREDIENTS DESCRIPTIONSJOIN OUR MAILING LISTTERMS AND CONDITIONSSITE USAGE TIPSFORUMSTESTIMONIALSSHIPPING POLICIESSITE MAP

Copyright 1999 - 2010.
Camden-Grey All rights reserved