Current Turn Around Time  Turnaround time: Please allow min. of 2 business days for order to ship. The carrier will email you tracking info. We’re closed on Fridays. SIGN IN
Kokum butter
    Close Kokum butter

    Kokum butter

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5

    4 oz. ($4.99): $4.99 8 oz. ($7.99): $7.99 1 lb. ($13.99): $13.99 2 lbs. ($25.99): $25.99 4 lbs. ($48.99): $48.99 10 lbs. ($107.99): $107.99

    Bulk Size

    Email this to a friendEmail this to a friend


    description

    NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.

    Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Garcinia indica). From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Its triglyceride composition is uniform and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. Its color ranges from white to creamy yellow.

    The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters known. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. May enhance stability of certain emulsion systems.

    SAP value: 180-193. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 1-3%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 2-5%; Hair Conditioners: 1-3%. INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

    reviews

    Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (3 Reviews)

    Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
    (You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)

    Reviewer: Andrea Rogers (Dallas, TX) 1.12.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Great for acne skin
    This butter is non comedogenic making it an excellent choice for those of us with acne prone skin. Most places I purchase from sell this for 18-20 dollars for a pound. Way cheaper here. It is the only place I purchase it now.

    Reviewer: James Oitzinger (Austin, TX) 1.2.2015

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Super Skin Conditioner
    I'm not gonna lie - kokum butter is difficult and messy to cut and measure because it's so dense and brittle, but it's worth the effort. It's a very hard butter, harder than Cocoa butter, and it has a higher melt point than the soft butters. I haven't had any problems with graininess, which is such a relief. It adds firmness without waxiness, sticks to the skin well (perfect for lip and hand balms) and is very conditioning. It's not as slippy feeling as cocoa butter. I like a little bit of a velvety-ish drag feeling when applying a balm product. The natural scent is very nice too. It's lightly sweet with a hint of nuttiness, kind of reminiscent to almonds.

    Reviewer: Darlene Seifert (Shelby Township, MI) 2.21.2014

    Rating: 5 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 55 out of 5


    Bye bye stretch marks!
    I was thrilled to see that you are now carrying this awesome butter. It's soooo good for the skin and smells great. I use this in my body bars to help restore my skins elasticity and heal some old stretch marks. It feels so smooth on the skin. It take longer to melt but is so with the wait. It a 'must have' butter used in all my face and body lotions and creams.

    important information

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil
    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.


    Our Best Sellers

    Mango butter

    Mango butter

    This is an exceptionally soft and luscious mango butter whic …

    Shop Now
    Cupuacu butter

    Cupuacu butter

    Cupuacu Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Cupuac …

    Shop Now
    Tucuma butter

    Tucuma butter

    Our Tucuma Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Br …

    Shop Now
    Murumuru butter, ultrarefined

    Murumuru butter, ultrarefined

    Murumuru Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian …

    Shop Now
    We Proudly Accept Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

    Camden-Grey Essential Oils, Inc © 2017 All rights reserved
    Best Soap Making Supplier. Top Quality Essential Oils, Perfumery & Soap Making Raw Materials Online Supplier, 3567 NW 82 Avenue, Doral, FL 33122 US. Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease or for prescribing any medication. If you have or believe that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. All the products offered on this website are for external use only.

    '