My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
VISIT OUR PROMOTIONS PAGE. More promotions are coming soon.
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Andiroba oil
    Andiroba oil
    Purchase Andiroba oil
    • Andiroba oil

      Hi Dev user. Product Code: andiroba-oil
      Variant: Code: '' | Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (6 Reviews)
    • $0.00
    • Weight:
    • Processing Time: usually 2-3 business days

       

    Botanical Name: Carapa guianensis

    Country of Origin: Brazil

    Fruit from the Andiroba tree contains kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. This oil is cold pressed and is slightly viscous in its composition, the color is pale yellow although the color may vary from batch to batch. Andiroba seed oil is considered antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and a dental agent. Andiroba seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional rainforest medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and, together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.

    Andiroba seed oil is a quick penetrating oil with exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Andiroba Oil also is used as a natural insect repellant.

    Both of these attributes originate from the presence of unusually high levels of circulation promoting compounds called Limonoids, including Andirobin first discovered in Andiroba Oil which has soothing and antiallergenic properties. With its sweet and earthy odor and unique skin feel, this Brazilian rainforest oil will be an exotic and effective addition to your personal care formulations.

    Use Levels: Lotions and Creams: 3-10% , Balms: 5-10% , Natural Insect Repellants 5-10% Hair Conditioners 2-5%.

    INCI: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil. Country of origin: Brazil. Shelf life: 9 months to 1 year when stored tightly sealed in a cool place away from heat and direct light.

    If, during very cold weather, you receive this oil frozen, please set it aside at room temperature until it returns to its normal state. If you choose to purchase this oil in a jug, please place the jug in a sunny area to quickly make it liquid or place the open jug in very warm or hot water until liquid.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 6 Reviews
    5
    6
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    great for irritated skin!
    (El Paso, TX, US) | April 7th, 2017
    I suffer from pretty severe eczema and nothing i mean nothing has worked for my skin till i added this tiny sample i got to a salve recipe. viola my skin has cleared up! will always have this oil and salve on hand... literally. oh thank you so much for the life changing sample!
    Great for my body butter
    (Miami beach, FL, US) | February 19th, 2017
    My daughter has a very sensitive skin with dry patches. After reading about andiroba oil, I've decided to buy it and use it in my body butter. i am fascinated with this oil, it cleaned my daughters dry patches without making her skin oily. I'll try it in a soap and come back with another review!
    Excellent for skin issues
    (Meade, KS, US) | September 22nd, 2016
    The synergy of this oil in blends for clients with outbreaks of various skin issues is amazing. I would probably not use it in acne preps as there are other oils and blends more compelling. It requires agitation to incorporate it prior to application which is why it is essential to blend with more emulsifying oils, but that action seems to bring a communion between client and oil in the agreement towards healing. Alone, it is remarkable in it's own right. I use essentials for their therapeutic qualities, so fragrance is secondary to me. I always advise my clients to "plan accordingly" if they find the aroma a bit off putting. But I find this oil, though not floral or fruity to be acceptable in company.
    Amazing results
    (Santa Rosa, CA, US) | March 9th, 2015
    I had never heard of Andiroba oil until I found it while browsing here on Camden-Grey. I have very dry skin, and also very sensitive skin. So I need a good moisturizing/healing lotion, but can't buy commercial products because of my sensitivity to the chemicals. I am going to try making my own moisturizer, so I ordered this oil as a potential ingredient. When it arrived, I put a small amount on my face, hands, and arms. The oil is a semisolid oil at room temperature, but melts very quickly on skin contact. I loved how it felt going on--the best comparison I can make is to the silky feeling of olive oil. The next day the improvement in my skin was almost unbelievable. It has a faint waxy woody scent.
    Miraculous
    (Saint Albans, NY, US) | August 11th, 2013
    This oil is great on bumps and bruises, my son has injured his fingers three times playing football and each time I apply andiroba oil to his fingers and within 2-3 days he can bend his fingers. It's great I won't be without it anymore, and CG is where I'll only purchase it. Thank you CG wonderful product.
    Interesting
    (L, CA, US) | April 2nd, 2012
    This oil is reputed to have anti-fungal properties, so I plan to use it in a skin cream. It does have a bit of an unpleasant smell, but not nearly as much as tamanu oil. It absorbs pretty quickly into the skin and the smell fades over time.
    Write Review:
    Andiroba oil
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.