My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Babassu oil, wildcrafted
    Babassu oil, wildcrafted
    Purchase Babassu oil, wildcrafted
    • Babassu oil, wildcrafted

      Code: babassu-oil
      Variant: Code: '' | Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (17 Reviews)
    • $0.00
    • Weight:
    • Processing Time: usually 2-3 business days

       

    Babassu: (Orbignya martiana, O. oleifera, or O. speciosa), a/k/a Babacu, Coco de macaco, Aguassu. Babassu is a big palm tree about 20 meters high, native to Brazil which is extensively cultivated and presents a very important industrial and economical resource for the country. This oil is a rather stable, light yellow to almost white like water, clear oil which is employed in food, soap and detergency industries. Its color will vary from batch to batch. The oil is similar in properties and uses to coconut oil and is used increasingly as a substitute for it.

    Babassu oil is cold pressed from the kernel which contains about 72% lipids (in weight) and is ultra-refined w/o chemicals. Flour, animal feed, medicines and beverages can all be produced from the fruit, while the seeds contain oil useful for cooking and soap-making. Even the leaves provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls, while stems are used for timbers. Babassu oil does not readily become rancid. The oil may become a soft solid at room temperature (below 24 deg. F & 778 deg. C) but melts readily upon contact with the skin, under refrigeration it will turn completely solid. Suggested use levels: lotions & creams 3-5%, balms 3-10%, bar soaps 2-7%, hair conditioners 3-5%. SAP value: 247. INCI: Babassu (Orbignya oleifera) oil.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 17 Reviews
    5
    17
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2
    Amazing for hair
    (New Castle, DE, US) | December 26th, 2018
    Makes my hair soft
    Great for soaps and shampoo bars
    (Byron Center, MI, US) | December 1st, 2016
    I love Camden Grey's babassu oil for my shampoo bars and soaps. It calculates out to be more conditioning and less cleansing than coconut oil, so I often use it alone, or with a combination of 1/2 coconut oil and 1/2 babassu in my soap formulas. It is good quality oil in a convenient package. It fits nicely in my microwave so I can melt and measure it out.
    Versatile Oil
    (Rosenberg, TX, US) | April 11th, 2016
    This Babassu oil is a quite versatile oil that works well with all of my essential oils. It stays semi solid in its container, but liquefies easily by rolling the bottle between one' hands for just a few moments as stays liquid when mixed with other FOs and EOs. It is not as absorptive, however, as baobab, jojoba, or avocado, but is a bit drier like coconut.
    Bubbles are AMAZING!!
    (Granite Bay, CA, US) | March 9th, 2016
    I used this at 25% in cp soap to replace coconut oil. I was hoping for substantial bubbles without dryness. Camden-Grey's babassu oil delivered! I got beautiful bubbles with a creamy texture and a luxuriously moisturizing bar of soap. I will order a bigger bucket next time!
    Love! Best Shampoo Bar!
    (Albertville, AL, US) | August 6th, 2015
    I love my shampoo bars. They are very hard bars, big lather, big bubbles, amazing silky feel to my hair and everyone loves them! This oil makes all the difference in a palm-free recipe!
    Great For CP Soap
    (Dallas, TX, US) | July 20th, 2014
    I used this babassu oil in a new cp soap recipe to add an exotic twist on a old favorite recipe. It adds big bubbles like coconut oil but is not as drying. It also makes a harder bar. I will continue to use this oil in my cp soap recipes.
    Divine
    (Durham, NC, US) | February 9th, 2013
    I use babassu oil in a a whipped body butter. It makes for an amazing, light consistency that then melts as you spread it along your skin. Divine! I've been impressed with just how moisturizing it is. Will definitely be buying more.
    Love this oil
    (Sacramento, CA, US) | January 31st, 2013
    This oil has worked wonders on my hair and skin. The only thing I wish was different was the container it was shipped in. Since it is a soft solid it is difficult to get out of the bottle without having to microwave the bottle for a few seconds. . . and I do not really like microwaving plastic. A smaller wide mouth plastic tub would be so much better in my opinion. Other than that its great and I will buy it again.
    Great oil!
    (Laurel, MD, US) | July 28th, 2012
    I've added this to my conditioner and loved the results. I'm going to try it as an oil for scalp massage to see how that goes. I bought a 32-ounce bottle and shared it with my sister and she also loves it. It's all she uses on her hair after she washes it. This oil has actually allowed her to eliminate the need for ALL of the other styling products she's used in the past and has calmed her flaky, itchy scalp.
    One of My Favorites
    (Pleasant Grove, UT, US) | April 22nd, 2012
    I ordered Babassu Oil from Camden-Grey for a cp soap recipe. I have to say the the quality and price were the best. Babassu Oil is one of my favorites for soap making, especially if you need to bring up hardness or INS in your formulas. Gives a great conditioning to the soaps, too. Thanks so much for your dedication to excellent product at great prices!
    Write Review:
    Babassu oil, wildcrafted
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.