My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Broccoli Seed oil
    Broccoli Seed oil
    Purchase Broccoli Seed oil
    • Broccoli Seed oil

      Product Code: broccoli-oil
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • No reviews yet. Write review.

    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea italica

    Country of Origin: USA

    Cold pressed Broccoli seed oil has a herbaceous, broccoli-like aroma and a yellow to dark gold color.  Being a natural product, its aroma and color will vary from batch to batch. This oil does not leave a greasy feel on the body making it highly recommended for massage blends. It is a very good oil to use as an ingredient when formulating lotions, creams and lip balm.
    This oil has exceptional lubricity with a non-greasy feel, it is a good emollient. Broccoli Seed Oil lends itself to use in lip balms, skin creams and hair care products. The oil can easily be used as an all-natural alternative to silicone in shampoos and conditioners.

    Its unique feel and penetrating ability impart a natural, healthy shine and gloss to skin and hair. In a scientifically controlled study a conditioner containing 5% broccoli seed oil was compared to a conditioner with 5% 1000cst silicone oil. In the study, the broccoli seed oil formula imparted shine and gloss on par with silicone emollient. This oil has a content of @47.14% Erucic Acid.

    Country of Origin: U.S.. Shelf life: Minimum 1 year when stored tightly sealed away from direct light and heat. Store in a cool place.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. CofA’s and SDS’s are posted on our site near a product’s description, click the Documents tab.

    There are no reviews for this item yet.

    Write Review:
    Broccoli Seed oil
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)