Citric acid is one of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative to adjust acid-alkali balance. It is also used as an astringent, alone or in astringent compounds. Among the cosmetic products in which it is frequently found are freckle and nail bleaches, bath preparations, skin fresheners, depilatories and hair rinses. It is also taken internally as a refreshing drink with water and sugar added.
One of the most common uses is with potatoes, salads, and fruits such as apples to help preserve their natural color. Cover the food items with water and sprinkle approximately 1 tablespoon per half gallon of liquid and let it set for 30 or so minutes and then drain. No known toxicity.
Citric acid is the main ingredient in "fizzy bath bombs", the type one throws into a filled bathtub and the "bomb" begins fizzing once it hits the water.
Dry Ingredients: 1 cup baking soda,1/2 cup citric acid,1/2 cup corn starch. Sieve dry ingredients til you get a nice smooth blend. (Optional: add 1/3 cup Epsom salts or coarse sea salt after sieving). Spray the dry mixture with witch hazel until it is the texture of sand like you would make a sand castle with, THEN add your citric acid and mix it in with your hands.
Wet Ingredients:2-1/2 T. sunflower or other light oil, 3/4 T. water, 1 to 2 teaspoons essential oils or fragrance oils, vegetable or other natural colorant (optional).
Combine wet ingredients in a jar. Cover tightly and shake vigorously. Drizzle onto dry ingredients and blend thoroughly. Pack tightly into molds and set out to dry overnight. They should release easily!
INCI: Citric Acid. Country of origin: Germany.
NOTE: Purity of our citric acid (anhydrous): Assay calculated on the anhydrous basis....Specification 99.5% to100.5%, test results 100.21%. This is a GMO-free product (USP/FCC/Kosher/Granular), white or colorless crystals. Our citric acid is food grade. We will not provide paperwork for Kosher certification. NOTE: Even though this product is classified as safe for human ingestion and food grade (per the manufacturer), we do not sell our products for ingestion or for food. We sell our products for external applications and to be used as ingredients in formulating soaps and toiletries. If you choose to use this product for ingestion, you do so under your own responsibility and decision.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (5 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Mabel Lee (San Francisco, CA) 4.15.2012
You get a lifetime supply because very little goes a very long way. Works great for adjusting pH when you need to make your soaps or lotions more acidic. Does not affect smell or colour of your product. Very good quality Citric Acid!
Reviewer: katie strothman (lehigh acres, FL) 1.20.2012
Such a versatile staple. Great for bath fizzies and bombs. Not to mention I use it for homemade dish soap. Great product and price
Reviewer: Lisa Lavergne (Odessa, TX) 12.11.2011
Camden has the best price on Citric acid than I've found anywhere else online, which is crucial since I use so much of it. Thanks again!
Reviewer: Tessa Myvett (Lawndale, CA) 9.17.2011
I have been having a hard time finding Citric acid at a good price. Camden had the best price I've seen yet. I will definitely order more. Camden rocks!
Reviewer: Judy (Cranston, RI) 12.22.2009
Citric Acid is such a crucial component of much of my formulating, particularly in regulating the ph of my lotions and liquid soap. This product is never-fail! I'm thrilled that I can always trust Camden-Grey to provide me with such fresh and pure ingredients.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …Shop Now