My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
VISIT OUR PROMOTIONS page to see if we're offering any promotions. Turnaround time: Please allow a minimum of 2 business days for a non-bulk order to ship, bulk orders may take longer.
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Macadamia oil
    Macadamia oil
    Purchase Macadamia oil
    • Macadamia oil

      Hi Dev user. Product Code: macadamia
      Variant: Code: '' | Name: ''
    • ★★★★★ ★★★★★ 5.00/5 Stars. (12 Reviews)
    • $0.00
    • Weight:
    • Processing Time: usually 2-3 business days

       

    Country of Origin: Italy

    Macadamia integrifolia: This tree is native to Australia. Also known as Queensland nut oil, this cold pressed oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a �vanishing oil�. Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing. This oil has a long shelf life and good resistance to rancidity. It also has a mild laxative action. Macadamia nut oil contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a higher percentage of palmitoleic acid than other vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil. SAP value: 195.0. INCI: Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia nut) seed oil.

    At 3%, macadamia oil is the lowest of all culinary oils in polyunsaturated Omega 6 fatty acids (olive oil=8%, canola=23%). Excessive Omega 6 Fatty Acids may have an adverse impact on blood clotting, immune function & inflammation. Monounsaturates tend to lower LDL (bad) cholesterol levels but do not change HDL (good) cholesterol levels. Polyunsaturates lower both. Macadamia oil is 55-67% oleic acid. Oleic acid apparently increases the incorporation of omega-3 fatty acids into cell membranes. This oil is low in saturated fat (approximately 14%, of which roughly 26% is benign Stearic acid). Because of its high smoke point and monounsaturated level, Macadamia oil is least likely to develop the unhealthful trans fatty acids and lipid peroxides when heated. Can be used for stir-fry because of its very high smoke point 410�F. (Depending on quality and age, olive oil breaks down at less than 325�̊). Macadamia oil has a very long shelf life due to the high natural levels of monounsaturates (that limit the points where oxygen can attack) and antioxidants (that restrict oxidation).

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5.00/5 Stars out of 12 Reviews
    5
    12
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2
    nice
    (Jeddah, Jeddah, SA) | December 25th, 2014
    I found it good for my hair . I loved also Camdengrey packaging! :)
    Nice!
    (Nicholls, GA, US) | November 11th, 2013
    I had bought Macadamia Oil in a cooking store before and used it to cook with. I now wonder what I was getting. The oil I purchased here is thinner and absorbs into my skin and hair much quicker. This is an amazing oil for the price. I thought only a few oils absorbed into the hair. I was wrong. I see other oils I want to try now. I'll be more careful where I buy my oils now. Lesson learned.
    Wonderful
    (Durham, NC, US) | February 9th, 2013
    I've made a whipped body butter with mango butter and some macadamia nut oil that is wonderful for winter -- extremely emollient -- and yet the macadamia nut oil renders it not too greasy.
    Fabulous oil
    (Fayetteville, NC, US) | December 30th, 2012
    I love this oil. I use it on my face, hair and everywhere!
    Great oil in its own right.
    (Columbus, OH, US) | June 22nd, 2012
    I hadn't heard of this oil before, but it worked absolutely wonderfully as a replacement for jojoba oil in my recipes. I also used it for infusions.
    Super Stir-Fry and Perfect Popcorn
    (Portland, OR, US) | March 29th, 2012
    Wow! Macadamia Oil isn't just great for your skin and hair. The high smoke point and mild flavor make Macadamia Oil perfect for cooking. It adds just a bit of mild, nutty flavor to popcorn and doesn't overwhelm stir-fries with a heavy, oily taste. I will be ordering again.
    Makes luxurious CP soap!
    (Lorain, OH, US) | September 29th, 2011
    Hands down, this is my absolute FAVORITE liquid oil to use in CP soap! When my previous supply of macadamia oil ran out, I reformulated my recipe with olive oil as a replacement and was truly surprised by the stark difference in the quality of the finished product. Used at a rate of approximately 17%, macadamia oil yielded a noticeably harder, smoother, longer-lasting bar with a more buttery texture and a luxuriously rich lather. Yes, it is pricier than many of the customary soapmaking oils, but I can assure you that it produces CP soap of INCOMPARABLE quality. Try it and be "spoiled" for life!
    *** Good quality***
    (Lawndale, CA, US) | September 17th, 2011
    Was very pleased with this oil. I was afraid of it smelling like nuts but pleased that it wasn't. I am looking forward to using this in a body butter. I am a very pleased customer.
    Nice hair nd body oil
    (Fort Worth, TX, US) | May 9th, 2011
    The oil color is a beautiful golden brown. It provides the right balance of moisture on both my hair and skin. I add it to a spray bottle with 1/4 oil and 3/4 distilled water and use it to mist my natural hair. I use it on my toddlers natural hair with very good results - minimal tangles with a light hair sheen. Very reasonably priced through Camden. This is a staple I'll continue to order from Candem.
    Very light oil!
    (Groton, CT, US) | September 17th, 2010
    I was searching for an oil to add to my hair regimen and after doing some research I stumbled across this oil. Camden-Grey has the best prices I've found. This oil does wonders for my hair. It very light and not greasy.
    Write Review:
    Macadamia oil
    Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    All fields are required except "location".
    Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy. Thank you for your review!

    OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.

    Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.

    HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.

    Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.

    HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.

    S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.