My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Neem seed oil, wild
    Neem seed oil, wild
    Purchase Neem seed oil, wild
    • Neem seed oil, wild

      Product Code: neem-seed-wild
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Because we’re not an organic certified vendor we cannot label any of our products as organic even though some are. For our Neem oil the vendor confirms the following: COLD PRESSED NEEM OIL – VIRGIN, ORGANIC - INDIA

    Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta indica (INCI: Azadirachta indica)

    Our Neem seed oil is a viscous, dark-colored oil; however, we’ve also received stocks of neem oil which are clear/see through, very fluid and dark yellow/dark orange in color. NOTE: Being an all natural oil, there’s no control over its appearance, consistency and/or aroma. We have a ‘no returns’ policy. If you have concerns, please first order a sample when you place a future order for other products. Or order the smallest possible quantity that meets our minimum order requirement.

    The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50% of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals but it’s not recommended for direct skin application, must be first diluted in a carrier oil.

    The aroma of neem seed oil is extremely strong and overwhelming. However, its sulfurous smell is what makes neem seed oil so effective. Some strongly believe that should the stinky smell be removed, doing so will greatly impact the oil’s effectiveness. Its aroma has been compared to garlic, soy sauce and Cuban mojo sauce. Neem is also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, is used as a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin and is not an essential oil. Our Neem oil is cold pressed, no solvents are used in its processing.

    The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals. Apply sparingly several times a day to affected areas. You may also add 20 to 25 drops of Neem Oil to 8 ounces of your favorite shampoo, massage oil or lotion.

    As a natural pesticide: Using neem derivatives for managing pests is a non-violent approach to controlling pests. Neem products work by intervening at several stages of the insect's life. They may not kill the pest instantaneously but incapacitate it in several ways. Neem very subtly employs effects such as repellence, feeding and ovipositional deterrence, growth inhibition, mating disruption, chemo-sterilization, etc..

    Extracts from neem have shown incredible success with not only battling fungus problems but also many forms of root rot in plants. Neem biodegrades in a matter of weeks when exposed to the sunlight. Pure Neem oil will retain its potency much longer if stored in a cool place away from strong light. Here are some tips on using Neem oil with plants: (1) Do not mix any more than you need. (2) Add water and a little soap to the plant before spraying. (3) Spray the complete plant including the potting media. (4) Mix 1 oz. in 1 gallon of water. A weaker solution may be used for maintenance. INCI: Azadirachta indica.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.

    (Rev. 1/7/19)

    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    4.92/5 Stars out of 12 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    11
    4
    1
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Pages 1   2
    Good to clean hair
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Khaled Mowallad (New Castle, DE, US) | December 26th, 2018
    The hair is good and clean with this oil
    Probably most effective item I purchased...
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Lavinia Lotrean (Glendale, NY, US) | December 24th, 2013
    Like someone else below, I bought Neem oil for a dry scalp treatment. That did not work out for me as it left my scalp too greasy and I couldn't get the smell out for two days (despite washing with shampoo). However, as I already smelled, and I had some acne issues I decided to apply a very small amount (mixed with water) to my face and wow what a difference! I had a rosy "glow" maybe un-diagnosed rosacea for years and now my skin tone looks even in the cheek area and super clear after only 3 applications. The smell does linger so you have to make peace with that before you buy the oil.
    Um yeah
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    shaundel king (long branch, NJ, US) | December 15th, 2013
    Like everyone else..I do agree about the smell, def not pleasant. Not to the point where I can't take it and HAVE to mask the smell with other things. Maybe I just end up getting use to the smell idk. Let me tell you though, I mixed this with my other oils for my face oil cleanse, and my acne was acting up more than the norm on my face for some reason. Now I always used the oil cleansing but I notice faster results when I add the neem. I also believe it does works on warts, wasn't consistent but I did notice a differ in the wart and it wanting to fall off. Now imagine if I stay on top of it. It def plays a powerful anti fungal. I can go on and on! Yes the smell is not the best..at all lol, however the benefits that comes with this wonderful oil makes it all worth it!
    Lovely CP Soap and Insect Repellant
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Maggie Arsenault (Lynn, MA, US) | June 11th, 2012
    I needed a soap for a friend who constantly suffers from eczema. Neem has fantastic benefits for the skin but I was a little leery using it due to its strong smell. But I have to say. I'm so glad I did. I made a CP soap with this and it's cured to a lovely soap. I didn't think I'd come back to buy more when I first uncapped this stuff but besides the CP soap I've made. I've also been using it as an insect repellant on my tomatoes plants. Just a bit of neem oil, hot water and bit of dish detergent in a spray bottle and I don't have any nibbles on my plants this year. So Neem, I'm sold, I'll be coming back for more of you.
    Great product
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Patrice Sailsman (Toronto, ON, CA) | February 24th, 2012
    This oil is really thick and a little goes a long way. It's great for scalp issues. Watch out for the smell though, it's really pungent but works soo well. Great value too!
    It Works....For Sooo Many Things (incl dry, itchy skin)!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Nichele Magee (Honolulu, HI, US) | February 1st, 2012
    I originally bought neem seed oil as an ingredient in a hair formula, but read that it is also good for the skin. It's winter and I have the annual dry, itchy patches on my legs. I applied just enough neem to cover the tip of my index finger and rubbed it into the dry patches (a little does go a long way). Guess what? Less than a week later, I could see the dry patches starting to heal! I've paid a fortune in OTC and Rx remedies for those dry patches only to get temporary relief and the patches always return. So far, neem appears to provide an extended solution (which is waaay better than anything else I've ever tried). Neem is also good for hair, plants, pets...and people! Smells like smoked bacon bits to me, which doesn't bother me that much. Plus, the smell doesn't last. Great product from a great company. Definitely recommend both! :0)
    Wonderful skin healer and great for hair
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    todzsa brown (Philadelphia, PA, US) | September 10th, 2011
    This oil stinks terribly! However, its healing powers are wonderful especially on damaged, chaffed, burned, or irritated skin due to scratching (from eczema/psoriasis). I also added some to my personal hair cream and it made all the difference. The cream I make works very well to begin with but when I added a capful to the formula it really made my hair feel luxurious! I don't even need to use heat as often as I use to. A tip: I tried everything to cover the smell (almond, cherry etc) all the strong smelling fragrance oils however the one thing that seems to cover the smell effectively is chocolate fragrance oil. Any strong chocolate will due but I use chocolate mousse fragrance and that works pretty well.
    Excellent!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    amanda poston (oxford, OH, US) | March 17th, 2011
    Neem oil is great! A natural preservative and great antiseptic for your products. Adding a little to lotions and soaps boosts skin quality. Of course neem isn't the best smelling oil, but it's healing properties make this oil a must.
    HOT OIL!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Maizie Graves (Decatur, IL, US) | January 4th, 2011
    This oil is great when warmed and used as a hot oil treatment before shampooing or pre-poo. Love it! Be PREPARED for the smell though it is a very, very strong garlic/sulfur odor, that's why I gave it a 4...the quality is unbeatable though.
    Neem is the best!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    ANIELLO IACONO (NORWALK, CT, US) | November 9th, 2010
    I use Neem oil as an organic insecticide and fungicide for my indoor plants. I used to have fungus gnats, but since I started to used Neem oil they have almost been completely eradicated. Also, another benefit of using Neem oil is as a leaf shine. It makes plants look so healthy!
    Review Neem seed oil, wild

    Write a Review for Neem seed oil, wild

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)