Olive Butter is derived from olive oil. Olive oil contains essential fatty acids as well as unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Olive Butter is very similar to that of shea butter. Olive Butter demonstrates excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or as a carrier for other products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.
May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Suggested Use Levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure. Melting Point: 40-50 C. Appearance: Soft, pale fat, its color will vary from batch to batch from ivory to yellow. As of 4/15/11, 12 noon EST, the product in stock is not dark yellow in color, shiny nor very soft like the previous stock we�ve always carried, we have changed manufacturers for this product.
This is an all natural product; thus, we will not accept returns because the color and/or consistency of the product you receive does not match the product or consistency of a previous batch, please be sure you understand this. The manufacturer will not disclose which vegetable oil they use for this product�s formula, it is not a nut oil.
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%; Balms: 5-10%; Bar Soaps: 2-6%; Hair Conditioners: 3-5%.
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) hydrogenated non-gmo soybean oil.
Average Customer Review: 4.85 out of 5 (7 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Khaled Mowallad (Jeddah, Jeddah) 12.25.2014
It is so good
This butter is very nice . I use it for my hair. It makes it soft.
Reviewer: Akeisha Phillips (Flushing, NY) 10.31.2013
This butter can be used to supplement Olive Oil. This butter is good if you are looking to put moisture into your products.
Reviewer: Candice Walker (Chicago, IL) 4.27.2013
Used to add more moisture to my mixes ,this is good stuff!
Reviewer: Sonya H (Temple Hills, MD) 4.24.2012
Thanks Camden Grey I tried this olive butte rfor the first time by accident meant to order olive oil. I love it, I love it, I love it! Makes my hand feel wonderfully soft!
Reviewer: Georgette Jones (Arlington, TX) 2.10.2011
Olive Butter does wonders for my hair
I use olive butter on my 4b hair and it leaves my hair moistured and glossy all day!! The only thing I wish I knew before ordering it is how much I would love it. I have to start buying it bulk! Thank you so much Camden!
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.