Palm kernel, Bulk
PLEASE READ: While we do our best to keep all products in stock, there’ll always be times when a product suddenly runs out. If we must special order this product for large quantity orders, you should allow a minimum of 6 business days for product to arrive at our warehouse. If you wish, we can check stock for you for large quantities BEFORE you place an order, let us know the quantity you wish to order. Cancellations are not allowed once an order’s placed thru our website. This product’s dispensed by weight.
THIS IS NOT A LIQUID OIL, THIS IS A SOLID OR PARTIALLY SOLID PRODUCT. This oil is obtained from kernels taken from the cracked nuts of the palm. This oil contains large proportions of lauric acid, its chemical composition is quite different from that of palm oil and is used chiefly for making soap.
Palm kernel oil is a lauric type similar to coconut oil and produces hard soaps that lather well in all kinds of water. Soaps made with palm kernel oil are white, very hard, and lather beautifully; 10-30% is plenty when combined with other vegetable oils. This small percentage also keeps the final bars from developing an odor characteristic of the palm kernel oil. Like coconut oil, palm kernel can have a drying effect when used in excess, yet is moisturizing when used in moderation.
NOTE: While this oil comes to us as a solid and that’s how we ship it to our customers, during warm or hot weather may arrive at the customer's destination in a liquid state, during cold weather it may arrive in solid/hard form. We have no control over what the product will experience while in transit. Melting point: 107 . SAP value: 219.9. INCI: Elaeis guineensis. Country of origin: Malaysia.
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the bottom of all our pages. (Rev. 9/22/16)
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (4 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Yuan Gao (Bedford, MA) 4.18.2012
Best quality and price
I used this oil for making CP soap. It came out great. I have to say Camden-Grey carries the best quality oil. Much better container than in the bottle where I purchased in other place before. I will continue ordering from you.
Reviewer: Michelle Touchstone (Miami, FL) 7.18.2011
Quality Pal Kernel Oil
Palm Kernel Oil arrived as a white solid colored oil with a good neutral smell. Comes in a well packaged container (one of my favorite things about Camden-Grey). Great price & quality! Just re-ordered again! Very happy customer! Thank you!
Reviewer: bonnie garrity (chehalis, WA) 3.22.2011
Hard Hard Bars Great!
If you are going for hard soap this is a good one. I use about 4oz in a 4lb batch and full gel when I want a soap to harden quick. If you were wondering how other soap makers make such a hard bar, I bet you never tried palm kernel ;)
Reviewer: Patricia Dollar (Clarksville, TN) 1.11.2011
Palm Kernal Oil
I have started adding this in my soap receipes in place of palm oil. I like the way this oil makes a harder bar and lathers up to a wonderful small but luxurious bubble.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.
Our Best Sellers
Cocos nucifera, refined, cold pressed, almost odorless, used …Shop Now
Lavender's aroma is floral, herbaceous, light with woody und …Shop Now