My Cart: 0 item(s)

Product Search
Product Search

Secure Checkout
Pomegranate seed oil
    Pomegranate seed oil
    Purchase Pomegranate seed oil
    • Pomegranate seed oil

      Product Code: pomegranate-seed-oil
      Variant Product Code: ''
      Variant Product Name: ''
    • Min Purchase Qty: 0
      Max Purchase Qty: 0

       

    Pomegranate Seed Oil: Country of origin: Turkey. Virgin, cold pressed. This oil is said to improve skin elasticity and to nourish skin. It is recommended for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema and for mature skin. It is said to offer anti-inflammatory properties making it an excellent oil for massage blends targeting sore or inflamed muscles. The oil is high in vit. C and anti-oxidants.

    Pomegranate seed oil has a very stable shelf life as well as anti-inflammatory properties. This is a great oil as part of a blend for muscular aches and pains. Shelf life: min. 1 year when stored in a cool place, tightly closed, away from direct light. Use between 2% and 10% in your formulations. INCI: Punica granatum linn (Pomegranate) Seed Oil. SAP value: 191.

    This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any.

    Currently Viewing Reviews with a rating of 5. Click here to reset.
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    5/5 Stars out of 5 Reviews
    Write a Review
    5
    5
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    Good for skin
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Khaled Mowallad (New Castle, DE, US) | December 26th, 2018
    Amazing
    Awesome
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Anora Pyatigorskaya (Lake Worth, FL, US) | October 28th, 2014
    This oil is great for eczema, and used in the blends.
    Great Oil
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Arianne Fernandez (Forest Hills, NY, US) | August 23rd, 2014
    Wonderful moisturizer: I use it for body butters and lip balms and it has been a hit.
    Great moisturizer
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Ayaka Minoura (New York, NY, US) | May 24th, 2012
    I use it to make a facial serum. I have an acne-prone and oily skin but it absorbs quickly and do not cause acne. I love it! If it's too think I combine it with argan oil and essential oil to make it thinner. Best price you can find.
    Wonderful!
    ★★★★★ ★★★★★
    Kristin Ising Ligon (L, CA, US) | April 2nd, 2012
    I use this oil in a facial oil for my maturing combination skin. It absorbs quickly and leaves my skin really soft. It has a very light smell. I plan to get more to add to everything. :)
    Review Pomegranate seed oil

    Write a Review for Pomegranate seed oil

    • Click/Tap a star to rate. 5 stars is the best.
    • All fields are required except "Where Are You From".
    • Your email is for verification purposes only and will NOT be published or shared. See our Privacy Policy.

    Thank you for your review!

    SDS: Download

    CofA: Download

    Thanks for browsing thru this section which contains answers to many questions that are often asked of us. Here we explain where to locate CofA and SDS for a product, how we dispense and package our products, how products should be stored, basic terminology and the wait time for bulk products to ship from our warehouse. FYI: We're closed on Fridays.

    Certificate of Analysis (CofA) and Safety Data Sheet (SDS). We publish on our website those documents for most of our products, some products don't provide either because the product doesn't require it. In this same section where you're at now, look to the tab to the left titled Documents, click on it and that's where you'll find either document for the product you seek. If you do not find the document you require, please email us at customerservice@camdengrey.com so we can research further.

    BULK ITEMS: When a customer adds a bulk item to the cart, the customer’s immediately shown on the screen how many number of days should be allowed for the bulk product to arrive at our warehouse. If the bulk item happens to be in stock, we’ll ship sooner than the customer would expect. As we emerge from Covid, logistics operations are not yet back to normal, what used to arrive at our warehouse in 3 days now takes much longer. Should a vendor inform us the ordered product will take longer than what’s mentioned on our website we’ll email the customer with the latest information.

    TERMINOLOGY:

    EO = essential oil

    FO = fragrance oil

    HOW PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED...

    BOTTLING/PACKAGING:

    Essential oils: in 1/32 oz. to 1/4 oz...amber glass vials with orifice reducers. ½ oz. to 2 oz...in amber glass bottles with white caps and Eurodroppers...3 to 4 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps and without orifice reducers...7 oz. in aluminum bottles...15 oz. in amber glass bottles with black caps...10 & 25 lbs. in HDPE plastic containers with wide mouths although, occasionally, 25 lbs. may be dispensed in factory-issued metal containers with pouring spouts.

    28 lbs. of carrier oils and other liquids are dispensed in individual HDPE plastic gallon containers with handles, each holds the purchased net weight of liquid.

    30+ lbs. of carrier oils, other liquids, soft butters, Castile gel and other products are dispensed in plastic HDPE pails w/metal handles & pouring spouts in the lid; those products may remain inside the pails indefinitely when properly stored. After Covid, we reserve the right to use any packaging/dispensing container available to us and not mentioned above because it continues to be difficult many times to restock the same packaging container or material used in the past.

    NOTE: An EO may safely remain inside an aluminum container for up to 3 months, but if storing longer than 3 months the oil should be transferred to amber glass. Fragrances and carrier oils up to 8 lbs. may remain inside HDPE plastic bottles indefinitely. If the customer at any time feels more comfortable transferring a product to glass this should be done. ALL PRODUCTS ARE DISPENSED BY WEIGHT, THUS, SOME CONTAINERS MAY BE FILLED HIGHER THAN OTHERS DEPENDING ON THE WEIGHT AND VISCOSITY OF EACH PRODUCT.

    Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.

    HOW TO STORE: EOs, FOs and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Some EOs could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Keep all liquids and powders you purchase from Camden-Grey tightly capped and away from the reach of children, the elderly or infirm and pets. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle, work with and store products. The link is towards the top right green section of our pages.

    (Rev. 6/13/23)