NOTE: Large quantities/sizes of any product may have to be special ordered. If that's the case, please allow a minimum of 6 business days for a new supply to arrive at our warehouse. Cancellations are not allowed because an item's not in stock. What do we consider large quantities/sizes of our products? Some examples are products classified as bulk, essential and fragrance oils sold in 5+ lbs. and certain quantities of packaging materials.Macadamia integrifolia: This tree is native to Australia. Also known as Queensland nut oil, this cold pressed oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a �vanishing oil�. Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing. This oil has a long shelf life and good resistance to rancidity. It also has a mild laxative action. Macadamia nut oil contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a higher percentage of palmitoleic acid than other vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil. SAP value: 195.0. INCI: Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia nut) seed oil.
At 3%, macadamia oil is the lowest of all culinary oils in polyunsaturated Omega 6 fatty acids (olive oil=8%, canola=23%). Excessive Omega 6 Fatty Acids may have an adverse impact on blood clotting, immune function & inflammation. Monounsaturates tend to lower LDL (bad) cholesterol levels but do not change HDL (good) cholesterol levels. Polyunsaturates lower both. Macadamia oil is 55-67% oleic acid. Oleic acid apparently increases the incorporation of omega-3 fatty acids into cell membranes. This oil is low in saturated fat (approximately 14%, of which roughly 26% is benign Stearic acid). Because of its high smoke point and monounsaturated level, Macadamia oil is least likely to develop the unhealthful trans fatty acids and lipid peroxides when heated. Can be used for stir-fry because of its very high smoke point 410�F. (Depending on quality and age, olive oil breaks down at less than 325�̊). Macadamia oil has a very long shelf life due to the high natural levels of monounsaturates (that limit the points where oxygen can attack) and antioxidants (that restrict oxidation).
This product is food grade; however, Camden-Grey sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any. MSDS’s are posted on our site, look for the MSDS link at the top, right, of all our pages.
Average Customer Review: 5 out of 5 (12 Reviews)
Click here to write a review, share your valuable comments with others and earn 20 Reward Points per approved review:
(You must create an account and/or be logged in to post a review.)
Reviewer: Khaled Mowallad (Jeddah, Jeddah) 12.25.2014
I found it good for my hair . I loved also Camdengrey packaging! :)
Reviewer: Rita C Jacobs (Nicholls, GA) 11.11.2013
I had bought Macadamia Oil in a cooking store before and used it to cook with. I now wonder what I was getting. The oil I purchased here is thinner and absorbs into my skin and hair much quicker. This is an amazing oil for the price. I thought only a few oils absorbed into the hair. I was wrong. I see other oils I want to try now. I'll be more careful where I buy my oils now. Lesson learned.
Reviewer: Sylvia Lim (Durham, NC) 2.9.2013
I've made a whipped body butter with mango butter and some macadamia nut oil that is wonderful for winter -- extremely emollient -- and yet the macadamia nut oil renders it not too greasy.
Reviewer: Kelly Norman (Fayetteville, NC) 12.30.2012
I love this oil. I use it on my face, hair and everywhere!
Reviewer: Zachary Kershaw (Columbus, OH) 6.22.2012
Great oil in its own right.
I hadn't heard of this oil before, but it worked absolutely wonderfully as a replacement for jojoba oil in my recipes. I also used it for infusions.
OUT OF STOCK ISSUES: If a customer orders a large quantity of a product and all of the product is not in stock when the order is entered into our system, once the new stock arrives we will ship separately whatever quantity we may owe the customer. Most of our restocking orders arrive at our warehouse 5-7 business days after we place a restocking order, sometimes sooner. Should the distiller or vendor inform us restocking will take longer than 7 business days, we’ll promptly notify the customer.
Please note that we do not allow order cancellations for any reason and we don’t allow removal/cancellations of products which become partially or completely out of stock after the customer places an order.
Raw materials/ingredients are dispensed by weight. Many customers ask how many ounces in a pound, there are 16 ounces in one pound. These are not fluid ounces, they are ounces by weight.
EO = essential oil
FO = fragrance oil
Our containers are filled with products to where our commercial digital scales indicate the container should be filled. Some containers will be filled to the top, some will not.
HOW OILS ARE DISPENSED: All our products are dispensed by weight. EO's in 8 oz. through 2 lbs. - amber plastic pharmaceutical-grade bottle. EO's in 5 and 10 lbs. - heavy duty plastic container w/pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the container at least 2 months. EO's in sizes of 25+ lbs. - industry-standard metal or plastic can with a pouring spout, the oil may remain inside the metal can indefinitely and up to 2 months in the plastic pail. It's our decision in which type of pail we dispense the product, metal cans are not readily available. CARRIER OILS - plastic bottles/pails depending on the size ordered, do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so. FO's - in plastic containers, contents do not need to be transferred to glass unless you wish to do so.
Essential oils in sizes from ½ oz. to 4 oz. are dispensed in amber glass bottles without orifice reducers or glass droppers. If we ever run out of amber glass bottles, we reserve the right to use any other glass bottle available at that time. The only sizes of EO's dispensed with orifice reducers are 1/32, 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 oz. sizes. If you require bottles/vials with orifice reducers or Eurodroppers, we sell those separately.
HOW TO STORE: Upon receipt, EO's dispensed in plastic bottles MUST be transferred into amber glass bottles. EO's, FO's and BUTTERS should be stored in tightly-sealed containers away from direct light and heat. Many oils could be highly flammable, keep away from open flames. Refrigerating butters could adversely affect the consistency of the butter, please join our Forum if you need to learn how to handle and store products.
S&H QUOTES: Our cart provides all S&H quotes. Please look for the link to enter your zip code and obtain a quote. Shipments weighing over 120 lbs. will not be quoted final S&H by our cart, you’ll be quoted a minimum for which you’ll pay during checkout. We’ll charge the balance due, if any, to the card on file. If you paid with PayPal, we’ll ask you to disburse the amount due, if any, before we ship. S&H provided by our cart is always an estimate, please review our Shipping Policies page if you need more information. We do not accept or allow order cancellations because the customer doesn’t agree to final S&H, please be sure you understand this before finalizing an order.